Education

The University of Texas at Austin, Bachelor of Journalism (1979)

 

Grants and Awards

Artist's Residency, Yaddo, 2008
First Place and Second Place, International Photography Awards (Lucies), 2006
Who's Who in America 2005 - present
Honorable Mention, Golden Light Awards, Fine Art Competition 2005
Finalist, Critical Mass Competition, Portland, OR, 2004
Who's Who in American Women 1997- present
Honorable Mention, Fellowship competition, Silver Eye Center for Photography, 2003
Best of Show & Purchase Prize, Photoview Invitational, Longview Museum of Fine Art, 2000
Second Place, Photowork 2K, 2000
Honorable Mention, Santa Fe Center for Visual Arts Project Competition, 1998 and 1999
Honorable Mention, Governor's Exhibition, Texas Photographic Society, 1999
Best of Show, 5th Annual Governor's Exhibition, Texas Photographic Society, 1996
Juror's Choice, Best Title, and Third Place, Viewpoint; Clifton, Texas, 1998
Juror's Commendation, Photoview, Longview Art Museum; Longview, Texas, 1996
First Place and Second Place, Viewpoint, Clifton, Texas, 1996
Honorable Mention, State of the Art National Juried Competition, Ithaca, New York, 1995
Honorable Mention, Photographers' Forum, 1994 and 1992
Honorable Mention, Phoenix Gallery Annual Juried Competition, 1994
Honorable Mention, Fourth Annual Prints and the Paper Competition, San Diego, 1994
Local History Project Grant (Texas Historical Commission); The Views of My Family: One Hundred Years of Photographs in Liberty County, project director; 1992

Collections

Museum of Fine Art Houston
Paul Simon & Edie Brickell Collection, New York
Samuel Dorksy Museum of Art, New Paltz, NY
Texas Midcontinent Oil and Gas, Austin
The Charles Butt Collection
Longview Museum of Fine Art
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP, Austin
The White House, Washington DC
The University of Texas at Dallas Comer Collection of Photography
Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center Photography Collection, The University of Texas
Center for Photography at Woodstock, Woodstock, NY
Wittliff Collection of Southwestern & Mexican Photographers, Texas State University, San Marcos

 


Productions

Chicken Tawk , co-author, a dance/theater production performed at Dia Center for the Arts, New York, 1991.
Capitol Report, executive producer, KUHT-TV, broadcast on PBS stations throughout Texas 1989 2001; moderator April 1993

 


Solo Exhibitions

2008 Whispering Walls, Kohler Arts Center, Kohler, Wisconsin
2007 Of A Place, Tyler College, Tyler
2006 Still Life, Rudolph Projects, Houston
2005 New Work, Rudolph Projects, Houston
2003 Church & Home, Laity Lodge
2002  Of A Place, Texas State Capitol, Austin, Texas
  Of A Place, Galveston Art Center; Galveston, Texas
  Of A Place, Breckenridge Museum of Art, Breckenridge, Texas
  Of A Place, Contemporary Arts Center; Abilene
  Except for Memory, SRO Gallery, Texas Tech University; Lubbock
  Of A Place, Longview Museum of Fine Art
  dberman gallery; Austin
1999 Of A Place, Southwest Center for Art & Craft; San Antonio
  Of A Place, Women & Their Work, Austin
  Except for Memory, Blue Sky Gallery, Portland, Oregon
1998 Except for Memory, Rudolph Poissant Gallery; Houston
1997 The Zedler House, Mayfair Gallery, Austin
1996 Tuscany Revisited, Mayfair Gallery, Austin, Texas
1995 Small Scenes, Texas Department of Agriculture, Austin
  Interiors and Still Lifes, Mayfair Gallery, Austin
 

Common Places Rare Moments, Humphries Cultural Center, Liberty, Texas

 


Publications

The O.Henry Prize Stories 2004, Laura Furman, ed
Texas Photographic Society 9th Annual Governor's Exhibition (catalog) 2000
Invitational Winners' Exhibit (catalog), Longview Museum of Fine Art, 2000
Photography Quarterly, Center for Photography at Woodstock, October 2000
Image 2000, Plano Art Center (catalog) 2000
Newsletter for the Photographic Artist, Calumet, Summer 1999 and Summer 1998
Of A Place, Women & Their Work (catalog), 1999
Blue Sky #26 , 1999
The Photo Review, Langhorne, PA, Summer 1998 and Summer 1999
Heritage, Texas Historical Foundation, Fall 1997
PhotoAmericas (catalog), 1999 and 2000
New American Talent, Texas Fine Arts Association (catalog), 1996
8 x 10 Contemporary American Photography, Queens College, CUNY (catalog), 1996
Alexandria Museum of Art September Competition, (catalog), 1995
Best of Photography Annual: 1992 and 1994 (Photographer's Forum)       



Selected Group Exhibitions

2008 Women & Their Work 30th Anniversary Exhibition, Austin
  Comer Collection: Social/Scene, University of Texas at Dallas
2007 Art in Public Places, Austin City Hall
2006 Pilsner Urquell International Photography Awards Best of Show Exhibition, opening at Serpentine
  Gallery (London) and touring eight European countries (Curator: Colin Westerbrook)
  Intimate Spaces, The Methodist Hospital Center for Performing Arts Medicine, Houston
2005 Scope Miami, Rudolph Projects, Miami
  Austin City Hall Inaugural Exhibition, Austin, Texas
  The Material Image: Surface and Substance in Photography, Simon Gorsky Museum, New Paltz, NY
  One Square Foot; Mark Woolley Gallery, Portland, OR
  The Art of Devotion, University of Houston
  Place Photographs from the Collection, Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center, University of Texas
  Photographs from the Galleries, Fotofest Gallery, Houston (A Fotofest Exhibit)
2004 Inside/Outside: Texas Women Photographers; Grace Museum, Abilene
  The Summer Show, dberman gallery, Austin
  Off Site/On Target, Austin City Lofts
2003 Inside/Outside: Texas Women Photographers, Women & Their Work; Austin, Houston Center for
  Photography, and Galveston Art Center (Curators: Anne W. Tucker & Clint Wilour)
  5 x 7 x X; Arthouse, Austin
  Sunny Side Up, Arlington Museum of Art
  Fellowship 2003, Silver Eye Center for Photography, Pittsburg
  Southwestern Photography, Northlight Gallery, Tempe
2002 Gallery Artists/Fotofest, Rudolph Projects, Houston
  Photographic Resource Center Juried Exhibition, Boston
  Chairs, Concordia University, Austin
  HCP Juried Membership Exhibition; Houston Center for Photography
  Photography: The Creative Imperative; Southwestern University, Georgetown
  Tragedy and Transformation, Episcopal Theological Seminary, Austin
2001 Recontres Internationales de la Photographie (RIP), Arles, France and touring Europe
  Invitational: Spirituality and Creativity, Southwest School of Art & Craft; San Antonio
  Gallery Artists, dberman gallery, Austin
  Daily Life, Rudolph Projects, Houston
  Rudolph Projects in Marfa; Paisano Hotel, Marfa, Texas
2000 Islands of Order: A Decade of Collecting, Harry Ransom Humanities Center, Austin
  24/7 Waking Breaking Making; Center for Photography at Woodstock (Juror: Barbara Millstein)
  Photowork 2K, Poughkeepsie (Juror: Michael Sand, Aperture)
  Shutters, The University of Dallas; Dallas (three person)
  Director's Choice, PhotoAmericas, Portland, Oregon
  Image 2000 Invitational, ArtCentre of Plano, Plano, Texas
  Governor's Exhibition, Texas Photographic Society, touring (Juror: Anthony Bannon)
  HCP Juried Membership Exhibition, Houston Center for Photography (Juror: Ellen Handy, ICP)
  Longview Invitational, Longview Museum of Art (Juror: Peter Hay Halpert)
  Photo Derived Works, Rudolph Poissant Gallery, Houston
1999 Governor's Exhibition, Texas Photographic Society, Austin
  Texas Photographic Society Members' Only Show, touring
1998 Governor's Exhibition, Southwest Craft Center, San Antonio (Juror: Steve Yates, NM Museum)
1997 The Assistance League of Houston Celebrates Texas Art, Cullen Center; Houston (Juror: David A Ross)
  Phoenix Gallery National Juried Competition, New York (Juror: Laura Hauptman, MoMA)
  Positive Negative 12, Slocumb Gallery, Johnson City, Tennessee (Juror: Ned Rifkin)
  Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition, Boston (Juror: Catherine Eddleman)
  6th Annual Governor's Exhibition, Texas Photographic Society, San Antonio (Juror: Arthur Ollman)
1996 New American Talent: The 12th Exhibition, Austin Museum of Art; Austin (Juror: Lisa Phillips)
  5th Annual Governor's Exhibition, Texas Photographic Society; San Antonio (Juror: Arthur Ollman)
  8 x 10 Contemporary American Photographers, Godwin Ternbach Museum, Flushing, NY
  Do Your Own Thing (a Fotofest exhibit), Slover McCutcheon Gallery, Houston
1995 All That Remains, Slover McCutcheon Gallery, Houston
  14th Annual Competition, Alexandria Museum, Alexandria, Louisiana
 1994 Expo XIII, Northport/B.J. Spoke Gallery Juried Competition, (three person), Huntington, NY
  4th Annual Prints and the Paper Juried Competition, San Diego Art Institute; San Diego (Juror: Terrie Sultan)

 

Studies

Master Workshop: Duane Michals, Santa Fe Workshops, 1999
The Project Workshop: Sam Abell, Santa Fe Workshops. 1998
Toscana Photographic Workshops: Chris Rainier and Mark Haven, 1996; Keith Carter, 2000
Alternative Non Darkroom Processes: Marilyn Sward, Southwest Craft Center, 1996
Oaxaco Workshop: John Szarkowski, Geoff Winningham & Debbie Fleming Caffrey, 1994
Discovering the Intuitive: Larry Fink, Santa Fe Workshops, 1995
The Handmade Photograph: Elizabeth Opalinek, Maine Photographic Workshops, 1993
Advanced Darkroom Workshop: Joe Englander, 1993

Organizations   

Texas Photographic Society, board member 1999-2008
Women & Their Work, board member 2000 - 2004